STELLAR STAFF COMPARISON GUIDE

Can Virtudesk's Lower Hourly Rate Beat Stellar Staff's Month-to-Month Terms in 2026?

Virtudesk charges $9.55 to $12.35 an hour for a full-time VA, plus a $450 setup fee and a 3-month lock-in. Stellar Staff charges $1,999 a month for a full-time assistant, month to month. Virtudesk suits part-time hours or the lowest admin rate.

Can Virtudesk's Lower Hourly Rate Beat Stellar Staff's Month-to-Month Terms in 2026?
COMPARISON SNAPSHOT

Stellar Staff vs Virtudesk at a glance

Virtudesk was founded in 2016 by CEO Pavel Stepanov and lists its headquarters in Bellevue, Washington. Its virtual assistants work from home in the Philippines. Virtudesk publishes an hourly rate card for administrative, marketing, prospecting, customer service, transaction coordinator, and executive roles, at full-time, part-time, and 10-hour-a-week levels. Every package carries a $450 setup fee and a 3-month lock-in. The company also sells an inbound call center, a time tracker called Timedly, and the Tymbl dialer.

Stellar Staff, founded in 2022 in Newport Beach, California, and formerly VA Support Now, sells one kind of plan: a dedicated full-time assistant for 160 hours a month. Pro costs $1,999 a month and Executive costs $2,999. Talent comes primarily from the Philippines, terms are month to month, and Stellar Staff handles recruiting, payroll, HR, tracking, and replacements while the client directs the daily work.

SIDE-BY-SIDE
VS
Stellar StaffVirtudesk

Compare the model, not just the monthly price.

THE DECISION FACTORS

Which Virtudesk terms matter most when you set them beside Stellar Staff's?

Five practical factors reveal where the two services stop looking alike.

  • Pricing format. Virtudesk bills by the hour: $9.55 for a full-time administrative or marketing VA, up to $12.35 for an executive VA. Stellar Staff sets a flat monthly price, $1,999 for Pro and $2,999 for Executive, which is about $12.50 an hour on Pro. For a full-time admin role, Virtudesk's published rate is lower.
  • Commitment. Virtudesk requires a $450 setup fee and a 3-month lock-in, and its FAQ says the first month is prepaid before VA selection begins. Stellar Staff is month to month with no long-term contract and 14 days' notice to cancel.
  • Hours. Virtudesk sells full-time (40 hours a week), part-time (20 hours), and Virtudesk Lite (10 hours) packages. Stellar Staff sells full-time plans only, at 160 hours a month.
  • Candidate selection. Virtudesk presents 3 to 5 candidates and screens with a DISC assessment, an FBI-grade background check, and an English proficiency exam. Stellar Staff accepts the top 0.1% of applicants, runs a 6-step application and 6 individual tests, and has you interview 2 to 3 finalists.
  • Replacement. Virtudesk's site does not describe a replacement process, and its FAQ recommends giving a VA 90 days. Stellar Staff includes free replacements, forever, on managed plans.

Which option fits your business?

VS
✦STELLAR STAFF MODEL

Stellar Staff

  • You want month-to-month terms with 14 days' notice instead of a 3-month lock-in.
  • You want free replacements, forever, written into a managed plan.
  • You want one flat monthly price for 160 hours rather than an hourly invoice.
  • You want finalists drawn from the top 0.1% of applicants, screened with 6 individual tests and background checks.
↗ALTERNATIVE MODEL

Virtudesk

  • You need a full-time administrative or marketing VA at the lowest published rate: $9.55 an hour.
  • You need part-time help at 20 hours a week, or as little as 10 hours with Virtudesk Lite.
  • You run a real estate business and want transaction coordinators, ISAs, or VAs who use tools such as Follow Up Boss.
  • You also want an inbound call center ($0.99 a minute, with $250 business-hours or $600 24/7 monthly plans) or a dialer from the same vendor.

A 14-row look at Virtudesk and Stellar Staff

Decision pointStellar StaffVirtudesk
Founded2022 (formerly VA Support Now)2016
HeadquartersNewport Beach, CaliforniaBellevue, Washington
Where assistants workPrimarily the PhilippinesThe Philippines, from home
Full-time administrative rate$1,999/month on Pro, about $12.50 an hour$9.55 an hour
Executive-level price$2,999/month Executive plan$12.35 an hour, Executive Virtual Assistant
Part-time hoursFull-time plans only20 hours a week at $10.60 to $13.30 an hour; 10 hours a week (Virtudesk Lite) at $13.30
Setup feePro and Executive are billed monthly$450 at signing
Minimum commitmentMonth to month, no long-term contract3-month lock-in; 90-day minimum package
Notice to cancel14 daysNot stated on its site
Applicant screeningTop 0.1% of applicants; 6-step application and 6 individual testsDISC assessment, FBI-grade background check, and English exam; no acceptance rate published
Choosing your assistantInterview 2 to 3 finalistsInterview 3 to 5 candidates and pick one
Time to startThe search takes 5 to 10 business daysNot stated on its site
ReplacementFree replacements, forever, on managed plansNot described on its site
Time trackingStellar Staff handles trackingFree Timedly tracker with screenshots; daily sign-in reports to a team manager

Roles and add-on services at Virtudesk and Stellar Staff

Virtudesk's rate card leans toward real estate and sales support roles, with software and call center add-ons. Stellar Staff places dedicated full-time assistants across roles and industries.

WorkStellar StaffVirtudesk
General administrationYesAdministrative package, from $9.55 an hour
Executive supportYes; Executive plan at $2,999Executive Virtual Assistant, from $12.35 an hour
Marketing and social mediaYesMarketing package, from $9.55 an hour
Sales and prospecting supportYesProspecting, ISA, and customer service package, from $10.60 an hour
Real estate transaction coordinationReal estate roles available; confirm the specific tasksTransaction Coordinator, from $11.00 an hour
Medical, legal, and property management rolesYesIndustry pages for healthcare, legal, property management, real estate, and marketing
Inbound call centerNot a Stellar Staff service$0.99 a minute; $250 a month for business hours or $600 a month for 24/7
Dialer and time-tracking softwareStellar Staff handles trackingTymbl dialer from $9.99 a month; Timedly free to clients
AI toolsTrained on AI tools (ChatGPT, Claude, Zapier)Tools vary by package, including Follow Up Boss, Canva, DocuSign, and Mailchimp
Bilingual assistant+$200 a monthNot stated on its site

What will 90 days with Virtudesk cost compared with Stellar Staff or a local hire?

Virtudesk's 3-month lock-in makes the first 90 days the fairest window to compare. We calculated the Virtudesk figures below by multiplying its published full-time rates by 160 hours, the hours included in a Stellar Staff plan.

Cost itemStellar StaffVirtudeskLocal full-time hire
Hourly rate, full-time adminAbout $12.50 on Pro$9.55Varies by market
Monthly cost at 160 hours, admin role$1,999 (Pro)$1,528Salary, taxes, and benefits
Monthly cost at 160 hours, executive role$2,999 (Executive)$1,976Salary, taxes, and benefits
Setup feePro and Executive are billed monthly$450Recruiting and onboarding costs
Minimum termMonth to month; 14 days' notice3 monthsPer your offer letter
First three months, admin roleThree months of Pro at $1,999 a month; cancel with 14 days' notice$5,034 ($4,584 plus the $450 setup fee)Three months of salary, taxes, and benefits
ReplacementFree, forever, on managed plansNot described on its siteA new search
Relative costA third of the cost of a local hireNot statedBaseline

On published rates, Virtudesk costs less for a full-time admin or executive role. Virtudesk bills by the hour, and a 40-hour week works out to about 173 hours in an average month, so its invoices can run above the 160-hour figures shown. Stellar Staff's price stays flat. Weigh the monthly gap against the lock-in, the replacement terms, and the candidate pool.

Virtudesk's lower rates and other strengths

Virtudesk publishes its rates, which many offshore agencies do not. A buyer can see that a full-time administrative VA costs $9.55 an hour and an executive VA $12.35 before booking a call, and that admin rate is lower than the hourly equivalent of Stellar Staff's Pro plan. Virtudesk also sells part-time and 10-hour-a-week packages for owners who are not ready for a full-time hire, and one client can hire several VAs for different jobs, as its FAQ example of a real estate agent with three VAs shows.

The company has operated since 2016, lists 1,000+ team members, and says it has served 1,000+ clients since 2020. Its roles and tools fit real estate closely: transaction coordinators, prospecting ISAs, CRMs such as Follow Up Boss, and its own Tymbl dialer. Clients also get the Timedly tracker at no charge, a dedicated team manager, a choice of 3 to 5 candidates, and, per its FAQ, the protection of $1,000,000 in cybersecurity insurance.

Where Stellar Staff departs from Virtudesk's model

The biggest difference is the commitment. Virtudesk asks for a $450 setup fee, a 3-month lock-in, and a prepaid first month before VA selection starts. Stellar Staff is month to month with no long-term contract, and you can cancel with 14 days' notice, so a slow start costs less to walk away from.

The second difference is what happens when a hire is not right. Virtudesk's FAQ recommends giving a VA 90 days and does not describe a replacement process. Stellar Staff includes free replacements, forever, on managed plans, and it handles recruiting, payroll, HR, tracking, and replacements while you direct the daily work.

The third is the candidate pool. Virtudesk screens with a DISC profile, an FBI-grade background check, and an English exam, and it does not publish an acceptance rate. Stellar Staff receives thousands of applicants a month and accepts the top 0.1%, after a 6-step application, 6 individual tests, written and spoken English verification, reference and equipment checks, internal QA, and background checks. You interview 2 to 3 finalists, and the search takes 5 to 10 business days. The price is flat: $1,999 a month on Pro for 160 hours.

A short decision guide for Virtudesk and Stellar Staff

Pick Virtudesk if you want the lowest published full-time rate, need part-time or 10-hour weekly help, or run a real estate team that wants transaction coordinators and ISAs from a vendor that also sells a dialer and call center. Budget for the $450 setup fee and at least three months.

Pick Stellar Staff if you have full-time work and want month-to-month terms, free replacements, forever, and finalists drawn from the top 0.1% of applicants, at a flat $1,999 a month on Pro. The search takes 5 to 10 business days.

Stellar Staff team members in the Philippines
The people behind the process
BUYER QUESTIONS

Before the Virtudesk discovery call: eight questions

Clear answers on pricing, hiring speed, replacements, specialization, and compliance.

8 buyer questions

How much does Virtudesk cost per hour?

Virtudesk charges $9.55 an hour for a full-time administrative or marketing VA and $12.35 for a full-time executive VA, per its prices page. Part-time rates run $10.60 to $13.30, and every package adds a $450 setup fee. At 160 hours, Virtudesk's admin rate comes to $1,528 a month; Stellar Staff Pro is $1,999.

Is Virtudesk legit? What do reviews say?

Virtudesk is an established company: its site says it was founded in 2016, lists a Bellevue, Washington address, and shows a BBB badge, a 2022 Stevie Award, and a Quartz 2022 remote-work ranking. It claims 1,000+ clients since 2020. Read independent reviews for the role you plan to hire, and ask Virtudesk for references.

Are Virtudesk VAs employees or contractors?

Virtudesk's site does not say whether its VAs are employees or independent contractors. Its packages list payroll management, HR compliance, and a dedicated team manager, and its FAQ says VAs work from home in the Philippines. Stellar Staff handles recruiting, payroll, HR, tracking, and replacements, and you direct the daily work.

What are some alternatives to Virtudesk?

Alternatives to Virtudesk include Philippines-focused agencies such as MyOutDesk and Wing Assistant, hourly providers such as 20four7VA, and Stellar Staff. They differ on minimum terms, hours, and pricing format. Stellar Staff sells full-time plans at $1,999 or $2,999 a month, month to month, with talent primarily from the Philippines.

Can I cancel Virtudesk before three months?

Virtudesk's prices page says every package has a 3-month lock-in, and its FAQ calls 90 days the minimum package, with the first month prepaid before VA selection. The site does not state a notice period after that. Stellar Staff is month to month with no long-term contract and 14 days' notice to cancel.

Will Virtudesk replace my VA if it is not working out?

Virtudesk's site does not describe a replacement process or timeline. Its FAQ answers the question "Am I stuck with the same VA?" by recommending 90 days to see results. Ask for replacement terms in writing before you sign. Stellar Staff includes free replacements, forever, on managed plans.

How fast can a Virtudesk VA start?

Virtudesk does not publish a start timeline on its site. Its FAQ says you interview 3 to 5 candidates and choose one, and that the first month is prepaid before selection begins. For Stellar Staff, the search takes 5 to 10 business days, and you interview 2 to 3 finalists before choosing your assistant.

How does Virtudesk protect client data?

Virtudesk says it carries $1,000,000 in cybersecurity insurance for negligence, that VAs log in through its Timedly tracker, which takes screenshots, and that VAs follow a confidentiality policy. It also cites an FBI-grade background check. Stellar Staff's vetting includes background checks, reference checks, and an equipment check.

Stellar Staff

Stellar Staff
CategoryManaged full-time virtual assistant staffing
Published starting price$1,999/month; Executive tier from $2,999/month
ModelOne dedicated full-time assistant, 160 hours per month
Search timeThe search takes 5 to 10 business days
SelectionTop 0.1% of applicants; 6-step application, 6 individual tests, interviews, and background checks
Service rangeExecutive support, bookkeeping, sales, customer service, and roles in medical, legal, and real estate
Official sourceStellar Staff pricing

Virtudesk

CategoryVirtual assistant agency with VAs in the Philippines, plus call center and software add-ons
Founded2016, by CEO Pavel Stepanov
HeadquartersBellevue, Washington
Where assistants workThe Philippines, from home
Published rates$9.55 to $12.35 an hour full-time; up to $13.30 an hour part-time
Fees and terms$450 setup fee; 3-month lock-in
Choosing your VAInterview 3 to 5 candidates
Official sourceVirtudesk prices
Virtudesk
i

How we reviewed the providers

Virtudesk details were reviewed on October 13, 2026 on Virtudesk's own website, including its prices page, FAQ, about page, CEO page, and homepage. An older page at myvirtudesk.com/pricing still lists a $350 setup fee and lower hourly rates; this comparison uses the current prices page, which matches the homepage. Stellar Staff details come from Stellar Staff pricing. Rates and terms can change, so confirm them in writing with each provider before you sign.

1,000+ Remote Hires Placed Since 2022. Your Next One Starts Here.

Book a free 20-minute call. We'll help you define the role and explain the search.