STELLAR STAFF COMPARISON GUIDE

Stellar Staff Alternatives (2026): The VA Companies We Compare and When Each Fits Better

The main Stellar Staff alternatives include MyOutDesk, Wishup, Wing Assistant, BELAY, Time Etc, Upwork, Stealth Agents, Virtudesk, Magic, and Boldly, along with the other companies in the table below. Choose BELAY, Time Etc, or Zirtual for U.S.-based assistants, Wing Assistant for a low published full-time price, and Near or Vintti for Latin American hires. Stellar Staff fits buyers who want one dedicated full-time assistant at $1,999 a month.

Stellar Staff Alternatives (2026): The VA Companies We Compare and When Each Fits Better
COMPARISON SNAPSHOT

Stellar Staff vs Other VA companies at a glance

Stellar Staff places dedicated full-time assistants: 160 hours a month, $1,999 on the Pro plan or $2,999 on the Executive plan, month to month with 14 days' notice to cancel. Talent comes primarily from the Philippines, and you interview 2 to 3 finalists before you choose.

That model is not right for everyone. Some buyers need ten hours a month, not 160. Some need an assistant based in the United States, or a hire who shares a Latin American time zone, or the lowest monthly price they can find. This page compares every provider we have reviewed side by side on their published pricing and service models and explains when each may be a better fit. Every company here also has a full side-by-side comparison, linked in the tables below.

SIDE-BY-SIDE
VS
Stellar StaffOther VA companies

Compare the model, not just the monthly price.

THE DECISION FACTORS

What changes when you switch from Stellar Staff to an alternative?

Five practical factors reveal where the two services stop looking alike.

  • Hours. Stellar Staff's managed plans are full-time only. Time Etc, Zirtual, Prialto, and 20four7VA sell smaller blocks, from 10 hours a month at Time Etc to 55-hour units at Prialto.
  • Where the assistant is based. BELAY, Time Etc, and Zirtual use U.S.-based assistants. Near and Vintti recruit in Latin America. Wishup lists India. Stellar Staff recruits primarily from the Philippines.
  • Published price. Wing Assistant lists $999 a month for 160 hours. MyOutDesk starts at $1,988. Athena lists $3,000 to $3,600. BELAY and Near do not publish prices.
  • Dedicated or shared. Stellar Staff, MyOutDesk, and Athena place one dedicated person on your account. Time Etc says its assistants typically serve 3 to 6 clients.
  • Commitment. Stellar Staff is month to month. Athena and Prialto publish 90-day minimums on some plans.

Which option fits your business?

VS
✦STELLAR STAFF MODEL

Stellar Staff

  • You need one dedicated full-time assistant at a published $1,999 a month.
  • You want to interview 2 to 3 finalists from the top 0.1% of applicants before choosing.
  • You want month-to-month terms with 14 days' notice and free replacements, forever, on a managed plan.
  • You want Stellar Staff to handle recruiting, payroll, HR, and replacements while you direct the work.
↗ALTERNATIVE MODEL

Other VA companies

  • You need fewer than 40 hours a month of help.
  • Your assistant must be based in the United States.
  • You want a hire in a Latin American time zone, or plan to employ the person directly.
  • Price is the deciding factor, and $999 a month for 160 hours meets your needs.

The alternatives at a glance

This table summarizes each company's published pricing and service model, reviewed in October 2026. Select a name for the full side-by-side comparison.

CompanyPublished priceModelWhere assistants workOften chosen for
MyOutDeskFrom $1,988/month; specialized from $2,500Dedicated full-time assistantInternational offices, per its siteA provider operating since 2008
WishupPrime VA $1,999; Elite VA $2,999VA subscriptions with 4- and 8-hour optionsIndia, per its FAQThe same price points with India-based talent
Wing Assistant$699 for 80 hours; $999 for 160 hoursAssistant subscriptionGlobal; U.S.-based tier from $2,499A low published full-time price
BELAYNot publishedU.S.-based assistants, typically from 45 hours a monthUnited StatesU.S.-based support
Athena$3,000 to $3,600/monthOne full-time EA for one clientColombia, Guatemala, Kenya, and the PhilippinesExecutive support with published security credentials
Prialto55-hour units; full-time from $3,600Managed team support with backup coveragePrialto offices in the Philippines, Kenya, and GuatemalaBuilt-in backup coverage
Time Etc$390 for 10 hours to $2,160 for 60 hoursPart-time plans with monthly hour limits; assistants serve several clientsUnited States, on U.S. plansLight, part-time workloads
Zirtual$599 for 12 hours to $1,699 for 45 hoursPart-time plans with monthly hour limitsUnited StatesPart-time U.S.-based help
20four7VAFrom $5 an hour, 10-hour weekly minimumHourly quotesPhilippines, South Africa, Latin America, and the CaribbeanFlexible hourly staffing
NearNot published; pay only if you hireDirect hire or staffingLatin AmericaRecruiting in Latin America
VinttiPercentage of salary plus a setup feeDirect recruiting, staffing, or startup buyoutLatin AmericaSenior Latin American hires
UpworkFreelancer rates; Upwork VA median $13/hour, plus a 5% client fee on BasicFreelance marketplace180 countriesSmall projects and part-time hours
Stealth Agents$1,600, $2,400, or $3,000/month, plus an onboarding feeManaged full-time assistants, 3-month commitmentPhilippines and Latin AmericaTiered pricing by experience
Virtudesk$9.55 to $12.35/hour full-time, plus a $450 setup feeHourly agency, 3-month lock-inThe PhilippinesLow published hourly rates and real estate roles
Magic$540/week full-time; $270/week for 20 hoursDedicated assistant, billed every four weeksMostly the PhilippinesPart-time and full-time options
BruntWorkFrom $4/hour for full-time remote staffOffshore remote staffingPhilippines and ColombiaLarger offshore teams
Boldly$2,600/month for 40 hoursSubscription staffing by hoursNorth America or EuropeSenior part-time assistants
Remote CoWorkerFrom $7.99/hour, per its homepageRemote staffing, hourlyOffices in 12 countriesLow hourly rates across several countries
Virtual Assist USA$885 for 20 hours; $47.25/hour pay as you goPrepaid hour packagesUnited StatesA U.S.-based assistant for a few hours a month
Hire OverseasFrom $2,000/month; most roles $2,000 to $4,000Offshore recruiting with payroll and HRSoutheast Asia, Latin America, and AfricaCustom-quoted offshore hires
Persona TalentFrom $3,000/monthGlobal talent agency98 countriesSourcing outside one country
Rocket StationNot published; priced on activity and volumeManaged operations run under service levelsNot publicly disclosedHanding off a whole function, such as leasing or claims
Virtual CoworkerFrom $7/hour for a VA; from $10/hour for an EAHourly agency, 20 to 40 hours a weekThe PhilippinesHourly rates and part-time schedules
FiverrFreelancer gig prices, plus a 5.5% service feeFreelance marketplaceFreelancers worldwideOne-off tasks and small projects
Remote LeverageOne-time placement fee (amount not published); you pay the hire $6 to $15/hourRecruiting, then you pay the hire directly; 20-hour weekly minimumLatin America, the Caribbean, the Philippines, South Africa, and EgyptPaying a hire directly at a low hourly rate

Which alternative fits which need?

If you needConsiderWhy
An assistant based in the United StatesBELAY, Time Etc, or ZirtualAll three use U.S.-based assistants
10 to 45 hours of support per monthTime Etc or ZirtualBoth sell small monthly blocks of hours
A low full-time priceWing Assistant$999 a month for 160 hours, as published
A Latin American time zoneNear or VinttiBoth recruit in Latin America
To employ the hire yourselfNear, Vintti, or Stellar Staff Custom RecruitmentDirect-hire options with one-time fees
Backup coverage when your assistant is outPrialtoIts model includes backup support
One dedicated full-time assistant you choose yourselfStellar Staff$1,999 a month; interview 2 to 3 finalists

What 160 hours a month costs with each option

A full-time plan typically includes about 160 hours per month. Where a company sells smaller blocks, the table shows its largest published plan instead.

CompanyFull-time or largest published planNotes
Stellar Staff$1,999 (Pro) or $2,999 (Executive), 160 hoursAbout $12.50 an hour on Pro
Wing Assistant$999, 160 hoursU.S.-based tier $4,999 for 160 hours
MyOutDeskFrom $1,988Specialized plans from $2,500
Wishup$1,999 or $2,999Confirm whether the price covers 4 or 8 hours a day
VinttiAbout $2,700 average for a senior placement, per VinttiPriced as a share of salary plus a setup fee
Athena$3,000 to $3,600Commitment terms differ between its pricing page and FAQ
PrialtoFrom $3,600 for 165+ hoursFractional units also available
Zirtual$1,699 for 45 hoursLargest plan; no full-time plan published
Time Etc$2,160 for 60 hoursLargest plan; assistants typically serve 3 to 6 clients
20four7VAQuoted per client, from $5 an hour10-hour weekly minimum
BELAY and NearNot publishedRequest a written quote

Prices change. Confirm the current figure and what it includes with each company before you decide.

Where the alternatives are stronger

Several of these companies have operated far longer than Stellar Staff, which was founded in 2022. Time Etc has operated since 2007, MyOutDesk since 2008, Prialto since 2009, and BELAY since 2010. For buyers who weigh track record heavily, that matters.

Others solve problems Stellar Staff does not. BELAY, Time Etc, and Zirtual offer assistants based in the United States. Time Etc and Zirtual sell small blocks of hours for light workloads. Wing Assistant publishes a lower full-time price. Near and Vintti recruit in Latin America and offer routes to hire the person directly. Prialto builds backup coverage into its service.

What Stellar Staff does differently

Stellar Staff places a dedicated full-time assistant for a published price: $1,999 a month on Pro or $2,999 on Executive, for 160 hours, month to month with 14 days' notice to cancel.

Selection is strict. Stellar Staff accepts the top 0.1% of applicants, and vetting covers a 6-step application, 6 individual tests, written and spoken English verification, reference and equipment checks, professional interviews and skill assessments, internal QA, and background checks. The search takes 5 to 10 business days, and you interview 2 to 3 finalists before choosing your assistant.

Stellar Staff handles recruiting, payroll, HR, time tracking, and replacements. Managed plans include free replacements, forever. You direct the assistant's daily work. Stellar Staff is the #2 VA agency on Clutch and has placed 1,000+ remote hires since 2022.

Choosing between Stellar Staff and an alternative

Choose an alternative if you need part-time hours, an assistant based in the United States, a Latin American time zone, or a lower published full-time price.

Choose Stellar Staff if you want one dedicated full-time assistant at a published monthly price, the chance to interview finalists before you commit, and month-to-month terms with free replacements on a managed plan.

If you are deciding between two specific companies, the full comparisons linked above go into hours, terms, and selection in more detail. All of them are collected on the comparison hub.

Stellar Staff team members in the Philippines
The people behind the process
BUYER QUESTIONS

Questions about switching from Stellar Staff

Clear answers on pricing, hiring speed, replacements, specialization, and compliance.

8 buyer questions

What are the best alternatives to Stellar Staff?

The companies most often compared with Stellar Staff include MyOutDesk, Wishup, Wing Assistant, BELAY, Athena, Time Etc, Upwork, Stealth Agents, Virtudesk, and Boldly; the table on this page lists every company we compare. The best one depends on the hours you need, where you want the assistant to be based, and your budget.

Which Stellar Staff alternative is cheapest?

Wing Assistant lists a low full-time monthly price: $999 a month for 160 hours. Stellar Staff Pro is $1,999 a month for 160 hours, with candidates selected from the top 0.1% of applicants and interviews with 2 to 3 finalists.

Which alternatives offer U.S.-based assistants?

BELAY, Time Etc, Zirtual, and Virtual Assist USA use assistants based in the United States, and Boldly's staff work in North America or Europe. Wing Assistant also lists a U.S.-based tier, starting at $2,499 a month for 80 hours. Stellar Staff recruits primarily from the Philippines.

Is there an alternative for part-time help?

Yes. Time Etc offers plans starting at 10 hours a month, Zirtual starts at 12 hours, and Virtual Assist USA sells prepaid 20-hour packages. Upwork has no minimum. Stellar Staff's managed plans are full-time only, at 160 hours a month.

Do any alternatives charge the same as Stellar Staff?

Wishup lists the same price points, $1,999 and $2,999 a month, and MyOutDesk starts at $1,988. The differences are in hours included, where the assistants are based, and how you choose your hire.

Can I hire the assistant directly instead of through a monthly plan?

Near and Vintti offer direct-hire options. Stellar Staff also offers Custom Recruitment for a one-time fee starting at $4,999.

How does Stellar Staff's hiring timeline compare with those of alternatives?

For Stellar Staff, the search takes 5 to 10 business days. Other companies publish their own timelines, which are listed on each individual comparison page.

Is it hard to switch away from Stellar Staff?

No. Stellar Staff plans are month to month, and you can cancel with 14 days' notice. There is no long-term contract.

Stellar Staff

Stellar Staff
CategoryManaged full-time virtual assistant staffing
Published starting price$1,999/month; Executive tier from $2,999/month
ModelOne dedicated full-time assistant, 160 hours per month
Search timeThe search takes 5 to 10 business days
SelectionTop 0.1% of applicants; 6-step application, 6 individual tests, interviews, and background checks
Service rangeExecutive support, bookkeeping, sales, customer service, and roles in medical, legal, and real estate
Official sourceStellar Staff pricing
i

How we reviewed the providers

Each company's pricing, plan, and FAQ pages were reviewed between October 5 and October 22, 2026, and the details here summarize the individual comparisons linked above, where every source is cited. Stellar Staff details reflect its current plans and service terms. Where a company publishes conflicting figures, the range is shown. Prices and terms change; confirm them with each company before you decide. Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

1,000+ Remote Hires Placed Since 2022. Your Next One Starts Here.

Book a free 20-minute call. We'll help you define the role and explain the search.